Panthenol, also known as provitamin B5, is the precursor of panthenol powder vitamin b5 pantothenic acid. Due to the unstable nature of vitamin B5, which is easily affected by temperature and formulation and reduces bioavailability, its precursor, panthenol, is generally used in cosmetic formulations. The properties of panthenol are more stable, have better penetration, and easily penetrate the skin barrier.
panthenol powder vitamin b5 is mainly used in cosmetics as a humectant and skin conditioner. It can enhance the moisturizing effect of the product, relieve dry skin and enhance skin hydration ability, and also have certain anti-inflammatory and repairing effects.